Race Results 17th March 2019

Recorded Time Time in Seconds Corrected Time
Crew Boat Handicap Laps Minutes Seconds Position
Race 1
Andy Laser 1099 4 30 12 1812 1649 1
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 4 29 1 1741 1981 2
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 4 29 49 1789 2035 3
Dave Martin Mirror S/H 1380 *4 49 34 2974 2155 4
Race 2
Andy Laser 1099 3 21 32 1292 1176 1
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 3 20 32 1232 1402 2
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 3 23 41 1421 1617 3
 

 

*Ave time calculated from 2 laps completed

Race Results 10th March 2019

Good wind conditions at the start of the first race enabled six boats to start. But as the southerly wind strengthened a number of crews chose to return to the safety of the harbour.  Congratulations go to Andy once again winning both races.

Recorded Time Time in Seconds Corrected Time
Crew Boat Handicap Laps Minutes Seconds Position
Race 1
Andy Laser 1098 3 21 16 1276 1162 1
Nick Phantom 999 3 20 18 1218 1219 2
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 3 19 34 1174 1336 3
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 3 22 32 1352 1538 4
Jim & Lynne Wayfarer 8676 1102 1 DNF
Iris & Jo RS Vision 1128 2 DNF
Race 2
Andy Laser 1098 2 14 6 846 770 1
Nick Phantom 999 2 14 46 886 887 2

Race Results 3rd March 2019

Another two good wins for Andy in the Laser this Sunday.  This is becoming a bit of a habit Andy – but well done!

It’s good to see there were seven boats joining in the racing again and at last, some reasonably good sailing conditions.  Results are below:

Recorded Time Time in Seconds Corrected Time
Crew Boat Handicap Laps Minutes Seconds Position
Race 1
Andy Laser 1098 3 23 30 1410 1284 1
Nick Phantom 999 3 22 48 1368 1369 2
Keith & Peter Flying Dutchman 879 3 20 20 1220 1388 3
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 3 20 48 1248 1420 4
Jim,Lynne & Paco Wayfarer 8676 1102 3 26 22 1582 1436 5
Iris & Claire RS Vision 1128 3 29 25 1765 1565 6
Dave & Jo Express 1135 3 33 18 1998 1760 7
Race 2
Andy Laser 1098 4 30 0 1800 1639 1
Nick Phantom 999 4 28 51 1731 1733 2
Jim,Lynne & Paco Wayfarer 8676 1102 4 32 29 1949 1769 3
Iris & Claire RS Vision 1128 4 34 20 2060 1826 4
Keith & Peter Flying Dutchman 879 4 26 49 1609 1830 5
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 4 28 2 1682 1914 6
Dave & Jo Express 1135 DNF DNF

Race Results 17th February 2019

Recorded Time Time in Seconds Corrected Time
Crew Boat Handicap Laps Minutes Seconds Position
Race 1
Andy Laser 1098 2 17 12 1032 940 1
Keith Laser Radial 1142 2 18 12 1092 956 2
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 2 20 32 1232 1402 3
Jo & David Express 1135 DNS
Race 2
Andy Laser 1098 3 28 19 1699 1547 1
Keith Laser Radial 1142 3 32 19 1939 1698 2
Jo & David Express 1135 3 40 20 2420 2132 3
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 3 34 5 2045 2327 4

Race Results 10th February 2019

There was plenty of enthusiasm for racing again this Sunday although winds were very light, especially for the first race.  Congratulations to Andy once again for another two convincing wins.  But also congratulations to Dave and Maggie achieving third place out of seven, this is a very good result for you two and just shows what you can achieve in the Express.  Your corrected time is only 23 seconds behind Jim and Judith and we all know Jim is legendary in light winds.  In fourth place Stuart and Lynne in a club Wayfarer – welcome back to sailing Lynne, we are all hoping to see you out on the water more often this year.

Recorded Time Time in Seconds Corrected Time
Crew Boat Handicap Laps Minutes Seconds Position
Race 1
Andy Laser 1098 1 27 44 1664 1515 1
Jim & Judith Wayfarer 8676 1102 1 38 59 2339 2123 2
Dave & Maggie Express 1135 1 40 36 2436 2146 3
Stuart & Lynne Wayfarer 1102 1 42 41 2561 2324 4
Barry & Iris RS Vision 1128 1 44 55 2695 2389 5
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 1 37 14 2234 2542 6
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 1 38 12 2292 2608 7
Race 2
Andy Laser 1098 2 33 35 2015 1835 1
Rodolfo & Phil Flying Dutchman 879 2 33 20 2000 2275 2
Peter & Luca Flying Dutchman 879 2 34 24 2064 2348 3